SBA Tournaments

  2013 Tournament Calendar Updated: February 2013
Date Event Venue
     
January    
08 -13 Korea Open Seoul
15 -20 Malaysian Open Kuala Lumpur
17 - 20 Australian Youth Olympic Festival Sydney Olympic Park
18 - 19 U13 Interstate Invitational Series Altona, Victoria
26  ACT Australia Day Doubles ANU, Canberra
     
February    
16 -17 NSW Junior Open & Veterans Team Event Sydney Olympic Park
16 -17 ALL STARS Masters Mens Doubles Invitation Sydney Olympic Park
23 NSW Schools Challenge Intl French School,Sydney
23 NSW Open Challenge & State open team selection Intl French School,Sydney
     
March    
05 - 10 All England Birmingham, UK
12 - 17 Swiss Open Basel
16 ACT Junior Open Kaleen, Canberra
16 NSW Corporate Games SOP Sports Centre
23 - 24 UNSW Easter Open Kensington, Sydney
30 - 31 Newcastle Open Newcastle
30 - 6Apr June Bevan Trophy  Altona, Victoria
30 - 6Apr Australasian U17 Championships Altona, Victoria
     
April    
02 - 07 Yonex Australian Open  Sydney
10 - 14 New Zealand Open Auckland, NZ
18 - 21 Tahiti International Challenge Papeete, Tahiti
23 - 27 Oceania Junior championships Punaauia, Tahiti
     
May    
03 - 05 Australian Junior International Ballarat, Victoria
04 - 05  ACT Open ANU, Canberra
11 - 12 SBA Comp for HSC to Under 23 Years - Team & Individuals Sydney Olympic Park
18 - 19 SBA Junior Autumn & Open Mixed Team Event Sydney Olympic Park
19 - 26 Sudirman Cup Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
     
June    
01 - 02 UNSW Autumn Open Kensington, Sydney
08 - 09 Northern NSW Regional Teams Challenge Coffs Harbour
11 - 16 Indonesia Open Jakarta
16 SBA Schools Competition Sydney Olympic Park
18 - 23 Singapore Open Singapore
20 - 23 Auckland International  Auckland, N.Z.
22 - 23 New South Wales Open Sydney Olympic Park
28 - 30 Victorian International  Melbourne, Victoria
     
July    
06 - 13 CP Maddern Trophy                   Hobart, Tasmania
06 - 13 Australasian U19 Closed Championships       Hobart, Tasmania
06 - 17 World University Games Kazan, Russia

27 - 28

 

SBA Junior Winter & Veterans Team Event

Application Form ***Click Here***

Sydney Olympic Park

 

     
August    
02 - 10 World Masters Games  Torino, Italy
04 - 11 World Championships Guangzhou, China
17 - 18 UNSW Winter Open Kensington, Sydney
24 - 31  Ede Clendinnen Shield  Geraldton, W.Australia
24 - 31  Australian Closed Championships Geraldton, W.Australia
     
September    
10 - 15 China Masters Open Changzhou, China
14 - 15 SBA Spring Open Sydney Olympic Park
17 - 22 Japan Open Tokyo, Japan
28 - 2 Oct Val Nesbitt Trophy (U15 Carnival) Sydney Olympic Park
28 - 2 Oct Individuals U15 Carnival Sydney Olympic Park
29 - 4 Oct Australian University Games Gold Coast, Queensland
     
October    
05 - 12 Australian Masters Games Geelong, Victoria
15 - 20 Denmark Open Odense, Denmark
22 - 27 French Open Paris
25 - 03 Nov World Junior championships Bangkok, Thailand
26 -27 NSW Junior Spring Open & Veterans Team Event Sydney Olympic Park
     
November    
02 - 03 Australian Veterans championships Albury, NSW
12 - 17 China Open Shanghai, China
23 - 24 UNSW Summer Open Kensington, Sydney
19 - 24 Hong Kong Open Kowloon, Hong Kong
30 - 01 Dec Canberra Grammar School Open Red Hill, ACT
     
December    
11 - 15 BWF Super Series Grand Finals TBA
  Note: The above dates are subject to change without prior notice  
  *  Tournament Details is contributed by NSWBA  *