2013 Australasian and Key BWF Calendar of Events

 

 

 

   
  Note: info contained in this calendar is subject to change    

Month

Date

Event

Venue

BWF Grade

 

 

 

 

 

 

January

08 -13

Korea Open

Seoul

Super Series

 

15

-20

Malaysian Open

Kuala Lumpur

Super Series

 

17

- 20

Australian Youth Olympic Festival

Sydney Olympic Park

 

 

18

- 19

U13 Interstate Invitational Series

Altona, Victoria

 

 

26

 

ACT Australia Day Doubles

ANU, Canberra

 

February

16 -17

NSW Junior Open & Veterans Team Event

Sydney Olympic Park

 

 

16

-17

ALL STARS Masters Mens Doubles Invitation

Sydney Olympic Park

 

 

23

 

NSW Schools Challenge

Intl French School,Sydney

 

 

23

 

NSW Open Challenge & State open team selection

Intl French School,Sydney

 

 

 

 

 

 

March

05 - 10

All England

Birmingham, UK

Super Series

 

12

- 17

Swiss Open

Basel

Super Series

 

16

 

ACT Junior Open

Kaleen, Canberra

 

 

16

 

NSW Corporate Games

SOP Sports Centre

 

 

23

- 24

UNSW Easter Open

Kensington, Sydney

 

 

30

- 6Apr

June Bevan Trophy

Altona, Victoria

 

 

30

- 6Apr

Australasian U17 Championships

Altona, Victoria

 

 

 

 

 

 

April

02 - 07

Yonex Australian Open

Sydney

GP Gold

 

10

- 14

New Zealand Open

Auckland, NZ

GP

 

13

- 14

Newcastle Open

Newcastle

 

 

18

- 21

Tahiti International Challenge

Papeete, Tahiti

 

 

23

- 27

Oceania Junior championships

Punaauia, Tahiti

 

 

27

- 28

ACT Open

ANU, Canberra

 

 

28

 

Shuttlebugs Invitation Mixed Team Event

Baulkham Hills HS, NSW

 

May

03 - 05

Australian Junior International

Ballarat, Victoria

 

 

11

- 12

SBA Comp for HSC to Under 23 Years - Team & Individuals

Sydney Olympic Park

 

 

18

- 19

SBA Junior Autumn & Open Mixed Team Event

Sydney Olympic Park

 

 

19

- 26

Sudirman Cup

Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

 

June

01 - 02

UNSW Autumn Open

Kensington, Sydney

 

 

08

- 09

Northern NSW Regional Teams Challenge

Coffs Harbour

 

 

11

- 16

Indonesia Open

Jakarta

Super Series

 

16

 

SBA Schools Competition

Sydney Olympic Park

 

 

18

- 23

Singapore Open

Singapore

Super Series

 

20

- 23

Auckland International

Auckland, N.Z.

 

 

22

- 23

New South Wales Open

Sydney Olympic Park

 

 

28

- 30

Victorian International

Melbourne, Victoria

 

July

06 - 13

CP Maddern Trophy

Hobart, Tasmania

 

 

06

- 13

Australasian U19 Closed Championships

Hobart, Tasmania

 

 

06

- 17

World University Games

Kazan, Russia

 

 

27

- 28

SBA Junior Winter & Veterans Team Event

Sydney Olympic Park

 

August

02 - 10

World Masters Games

Torino, Italy

 

 

04

- 11

World Championships

Guangzhou, China

 

 

17

- 18

UNSW Winter Open

Kensington, Sydney

 

 

24

- 31

Ede Clendinnen Shield

Geraldton, W.Australia

 

 

24

- 31

Australian Closed Championships

Geraldton, W.Australia

 

 

 

 

 

 

September

10 - 15

China Masters Open

Changzhou, China

Super Series

 

14

- 15

SBA Spring Open

Sydney Olympic Park

 

 

17

- 22

Japan Open

Tokyo, Japan

Super Series

 

28

- 2 Oct

Val Nesbitt Trophy (U15 Carnival)

Sydney Olympic Park

 

 

28

- 2 Oct

Individuals U15 Carnival

Sydney Olympic Park

 

 

29

- 4 Oct

Australian University Games

Gold Coast, Queensland

 

October

05 - 12

Australian Masters Games

Geelong, Victoria

 

 

15

- 20

Denmark Open

Odense, Denmark

Super Series

 

22

- 27

French Open

Paris

Super Series

 

25

- 03 Nov

World Junior championships

Bangkok, Thailand

 

 

26

-27

NSW Junior Spring Open & Veterans Team Event

Sydney Olympic Park

 

November

02 - 03

Australian Veterans championships

Albury, NSW

 

 

12

- 17

China Open

Shanghai, China

Super Series

 

23

- 24

UNSW Summer Open

Kensington, Sydney

 

 

19

- 24

Hong Kong Open

Kowloon, Hong Kong

Super Series

 

30

- 01 Dec

Canberra Grammar School Open

Red Hill, ACT

 

 

 

 

 

 

December

11 - 15

BWF Super Series Grand Finals

tba

Super Series